Go Back  HomemadeTurbo - DIY Turbo Forum > Homemadeturbo > Fabrication
Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!! >

Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

Fabrication Everything From JBwelded/Fluxcored downpipes to Equal length SS Manifolds.

Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

Old 11-06-2007, 11:01 PM
  #31  
0.0 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 0
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!


I should have thought of this. I realize most people freak out when they see any trig functions in an equation.

Thanks.

Originally Posted by t_cel_t
well i got bored at school today so i threw this excel sheet together for you guys that aren't so mathematically inclined. all you do is type in the info into the steps 1-4 and the measurements will be computed into the green boxes.
oh and i protected it so that you cant screw the formula up unless you unprotect it.

http://www.mediafire.com/?cy1ntdmjj1m
0b00st0 is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 11:37 PM
  #32  
!! UNCONFIRMED EMAIL !!
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,305
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

hey go ahead and use put that in your first post so people get some use of it
t_cel_t is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 04:08 AM
  #33  
0.0 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 0
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

Originally Posted by t_cel_t
hey go ahead and use put that in your first post so people get some use of it
Added.

0b00st0 is offline  
Old 11-08-2007, 02:50 AM
  #34  
1.0 BAR
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 295
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

nice.
ryan1 is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 03:13 AM
  #35  
0.5 BAR
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 65
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

I'm not sure when I'll use this info but I'll grab it just the same.
Thanks.
Moving_Target is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 06:17 PM
  #36  
1.5 BAR
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,453
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

for some reason i cant understand any of this lol.........coughcough

crx2211 is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 06:27 PM
  #37  
1.5 BAR
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Harford Co. MD
Posts: 1,241
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

im glad someo ne brought this post up, good infor even if it is like 6 months later
igotnothin is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 01:57 AM
  #38  
0.0 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 0
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

Originally Posted by igotnothin
im glad someo ne brought this post up, good infor even if it is like 6 months later
It was a sticky. I don't know what happened to that though.


0b00st0 is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 01:48 PM
  #39  
1.0 BAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 355
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

very nice! but seeing how im usually drunk at 2am if im doing something like this.. i doubt illbe using it.

im a fan of the " ---- it that looks good" method
claytonsmith is offline  
Old 01-16-2008, 02:32 AM
  #40  
0.0 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 0
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

Originally Posted by claytonsmith
very nice! but seeing how im usually drunk at 2am if im doing something like this.. i doubt illbe using it.

im a fan of the " ---- it that looks good" method

Using the formula is when you actually have pride for what you do.


It goes a long way in life.




0b00st0 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!


Contact Us - Sitemap - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.