Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!! - Page 3 - HomemadeTurbo - DIY Turbo Forum

Go Back  HomemadeTurbo - DIY Turbo Forum > Homemadeturbo > Fabrication
Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!! >

Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

Fabrication Everything From JBwelded/Fluxcored downpipes to Equal length SS Manifolds.

Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

Old 07-28-2007, 04:20 PM
  #21  
0.0 BAR
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 39
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

What is the best way you've found to find the center line of the pipe, as to mark the longest part of the tubing after the first angle has been cut, for the next cut? I just try to eye ball it up with a protractor and mark it. I was wondering if anyone had a better way of doing it?

MoNkEyT88 is offline  
Old 07-29-2007, 09:43 PM
  #22  
0.0 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 0
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

Originally Posted by MoNkEyT88
What is the best way you've found to find the center line of the pipe, as to mark the longest part of the tubing after the first angle has been cut, for the next cut? I just try to eye ball it up with a protractor and mark it. I was wondering if anyone had a better way of doing it?

The CLR is also the inside radius plus the radius of the tube.


I don't understand the second part of your question.



0b00st0 is offline  
Old 07-30-2007, 04:48 PM
  #23  
1.0 BAR
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 623
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

Your down pipe is sex. Your charge pipe makes me want to by a plane ticket, sneek under your hood in the middle of the night and clock your turbo compressor housing down.
jeffescortlx is offline  
Old 07-30-2007, 05:11 PM
  #24  
0.0 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 0
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

Originally Posted by jeffescortlx
Your down pipe is sex. Your charge pipe makes me want to by a plane ticket, sneek under your hood in the middle of the night and clock your turbo compressor housing down.
Thanx.

Same here, but there is zero room for that. If I clocked it straight down, the intercooler pipe would have to go under the traction bar and would hang really low.

If I clocked it forward towards the bumper, then I would need a ridiculous small bend and tube.


Neat thing is that the tube is one piece to the intercooler.


0b00st0 is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 06:02 PM
  #25  
0.0 BAR
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

Awesome information, thanks alot.

I'm not much of a mathmetician but is there a way this formula could be used to figure out pie cuts for other angles?
robbbby is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 10:01 PM
  #26  
0.0 BAR
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 0
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

Originally Posted by confucioussae
im having trouble googling donuts, where can they be found ?
Smith-02 is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 06:27 AM
  #27  
0.0 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 0
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

Originally Posted by robbbby
Awesome information, thanks alot.

I'm not much of a mathmetician but is there a way this formula could be used to figure out pie cuts for other angles?

Good idea. Yes there is.

Simply substitute the Angle formula for this:


Angle = Bend Angle / ( 2 * N )



Also, I added this info to the main post.


0b00st0 is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 11:41 AM
  #28  
1.0 BAR
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 334
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

damn, thank you very much for that!
michigan_soler is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 05:36 PM
  #29  
!! UNCONFIRMED EMAIL !!
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,305
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

well i got bored at school today so i threw this excel sheet together for you guys that aren't so mathematically inclined. all you do is type in the info into the steps 1-4 and the measurements will be computed into the green boxes.
oh and i protected it so that you cant screw the formula up unless you unprotect it.

http://www.mediafire.com/?cy1ntdmjj1m
t_cel_t is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 06:44 PM
  #30  
1.0 BAR
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 334
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

YEAH!!! now i don't have to think as much!
michigan_soler is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!


Contact Us Sitemap Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.