Go Back  HomemadeTurbo - DIY Turbo Forum > Homemadeturbo > Fabrication
Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!! >

Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

Fabrication Everything From JBwelded/Fluxcored downpipes to Equal length SS Manifolds.

Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

Old 05-29-2007, 10:24 AM
  #11  
1.5 BAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,460
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

whats the tightest angle you cut yours with? I think i could only get down to 15* with the chop saw before they would oval too much.
sohcpwr is offline  
Old 05-29-2007, 10:39 AM
  #12  
0.0 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 0
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

Originally Posted by sohcpwr
whats the tightest angle you cut yours with? I think i could only get down to 15* with the chop saw before they would oval too much.

Okay, the angle is measured perpendicular to the length of the tubing, so 0 degrees would be a cut perpendicular to the tubing.



0b00st0 is offline  
Old 05-29-2007, 06:58 PM
  #13  
0.0 BAR
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 0
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

Pretty cool and basic math that anyone with some edumaction can figure out
Guy-Fast is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 04:38 PM
  #14  
0.0 BAR
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 31
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

Nice sticky.. And a nice result...

But is it worth it, I mean the time you have to use to cut and weld all those sections together..?

How much is a bend? 25$ for a 3 inch 90 degress..?

No flaming pleace, just a simple question.

Regards
Jesper
zorak is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 05:26 PM
  #16  
0.0 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 0
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

The reason I used this method for my downpipe was because a 3" CLR on 3" tubing is not very common, or it is very very expensive.


You definitely don't save any time with this method and you use more shielding gas, but not so much that it's more than a tight bend.

If time is money then this doesn't save money either. It only saves money if it some DIY stuff for your own car or a homies car.



*ALSO, I added a pic of the downpipe I fabbed on my car.


0b00st0 is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 01:23 AM
  #17  
1.5 BAR
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 723
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

For such a tight bend, you need a 'donut'. They are basicly 2-3x per degree of bend vs a 180*, but you'll have a hard time finding a 3" with less than a 4.5" CLR, and the donut will be ~3". If you can weld circles and have the time, go for it. I only do it because I got myself 3" piping so damn cheap.
HiProfile is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 09:49 AM
  #18  
0.0 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 0
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

Originally Posted by HiProfile
For such a tight bend, you need a 'donut'. They are basicly 2-3x per degree of bend vs a 180*, but you'll have a hard time finding a 3" with less than a 4.5" CLR, and the donut will be ~3". If you can weld circles and have the time, go for it. I only do it because I got myself 3" piping so damn cheap.

Donuts work great, they just don't come cheap.



0b00st0 is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 01:45 AM
  #19  
1.0 BAR
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 236
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

Originally Posted by MADMAX

Donuts work great, they just don't come cheap.
im having trouble googling donuts, where can they be found ?
confucioussae is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 02:28 AM
  #20  
0.0 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 0
Default Re: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!

Originally Posted by confucioussae
im having trouble googling donuts, where can they be found ?

Only place I remember off-hand is RRE (roadraceengineering).



0b00st0 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Formula for making precise PIE CUT BENDS............!!!!


Contact Us - Sitemap - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.