Electrode, Filler & Gas Selections - HomemadeTurbo - DIY Turbo Forum

Go Back  HomemadeTurbo - DIY Turbo Forum > Homemadeturbo > Fabrication
Electrode, Filler & Gas Selections >

Electrode, Filler & Gas Selections

Fabrication Everything From JBwelded/Fluxcored downpipes to Equal length SS Manifolds.

Electrode, Filler & Gas Selections

Old 08-28-2007, 01:06 PM
  #1  
3.0 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,811
Default Electrode, Filler & Gas Selections

See below...
Toysrme is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 02:44 PM
  #2  
0.0 BAR
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 0
Default Re: Electrode, Filler & Gas Selections

Aint seen ne1 post one so I figured I'd write one real quick.

SMAW (Stick)

Carbon Steels:

* E6010, Run DCEP. Flat beads, deep penetration, common & cheap, good on poor preparation. Good for root passes, especially on pipe.
* E7018, Run DCEP or AC. Low-hydrogen, great for fill / cap passes, low skill involved, high quality welds.

Stainless Steels:

* 301-305 to 301-305 Stainless steels use E308-XX
* 301-305 Stainless to non-stainless steels use E309-XX
* 316 Stainless steel use E316-XX
* 321 & 347 Stainless steels use E347-XX

XX denotes -15, or -18 (EX: E308-15)
-15 runs DCEP & is easier out of position
-18 runs DCEP and AC. Has less arc blow & good for thicker metals.
Cast Iron:

* #55 (EniFeCl), stronger, less ductil & cheaper.
* #99 (ENiCl) high nickel, easier to weld

Pre-heat to 350*F, maintain 350-600*F between weld passes. Post heat, and insulating (sand / blanket / dirt) is recommended. Once welded, do not disturb for 48 hours.
I do not recommend welding turbo manifolds. Because the nickle will expand much more than the cast iron under excessive temperatures, it will eventually crack. (The best way I know to weld an exhaust manifold successfully is oxy-fuel / tig with a real cast iron filler.)
Aluminum:
E4043
I do not recommend. Requires too much experience, not enough common selection of rods.

GMAW (mig), and GTAW (tig) wire / filler

Carbon Steels:

* ER70S-2, Easy to weld all positions, most common, least cost. use C25 gas.
* ER70S-6, Most resilient to mill scale & rust, use C02 & higher currents.
* ER70S-A1, Even more expensive. Addition of Moly increases weld strength & corrosion resistance at high temperature.

Stainless Steels:

* For 301-305 to 301-305 stainless steels use ER308, or ER308H. The higher carbon content of ER308H rods increass strength at high temperature.
* For 301-305 stainless steels to carbon steel forgings use ER307.
* For 301-305 stainless steels to carbon steel castings, and general mild carbon steel use ER307, or ER309. 307 is stronger at high temperature, 309 is more resistant to corrosion.
* For 316 stainless steels use ER316, or ER316H. The higher carbon content of ER316H rods increass strength at high temperature.
* For 321 stainless steels use ER321 or ER347
* For 347 stainless steels use ER347

Aluminum
ER4043, ER4145, ER5356 are common.
Please consult a chart for the correct choice.


FCAW (flux-core, wire feed. sex welds)

Carbon Steels:

* ER71T-1M, DCEP. All position (no downhill), cheap, dual-shielded requiring C25 shielding gas, multi-pass is OK when flux is cleaned.
* ER71T-7, DCEN. All position (no downhill), cheap, no shielding gas, multi-pass is OK when flux is cleaned.
* ER71T-9, DCEN. ALl position (no downhill), cheap, dual-shielded requiring CO2 shielding gas. multi-pass is OK when flux is cleaned.
* ER71T-13, DCEN. All position (no downhill), cheap, no shielding gas, single pass only. If you have a chinese welder, or are welding under atleast 180amps. This is the flux-core wire you want to buy.

Note. All non-EXXX-13 FCAW welding is done in spray transfer. HF/chinese buzz-boxes can not achieve the current & voltage needed for spray transfer. They should be avoided at the gross amount of inclusions in the weld if weld quality is a concern. If you are using one... To get a quality weld you must use ERXXT-13 wire, and it can-not be multi-passed.


GMAW (mig) gas selections!
Short Circuit (low currents & voltage ranges). Primarily small boxes.
Carbon Steels use C25. High speeds, minimum spatter & distortion. Good apperance. Good control out of position. And virtually eliminates undercut if you're remotely in the ballpark of correct welding angles.
Stainless Steels use a tri-mix. 90% Helium, 7.5% Argon, 2.5% C02. No effect on corrosion resistance, minimal distortion. Good apperance, virtually no undercutting, small heat aaffected zone.
Aluminum use pure argon on sheet metal and, 75-25 mix of argon & helium on 1/8" and greater.
Spray transfer (high currents & voltage ranges)
Carbon Steels use argon + 3-5% oxygen. Improves arc stability, easily controlled weld puddle, nice bead, minimizes undercutting. Higher speed welding than pure argon.
Stainless steels use 99-98% argon, 1-2% oxygen. Use 9822 for thinner steels. Use 99-1 for thick steel.
Aluminum use pure argon for the least spatter. Use 65-35 argon-helium, and 75-25 helium-argon when even higher heat input is required.
Higher weld currents need more flow rates. For short circuit typically 10-15 CFH is good. For spray transfer 15-40CFH is typical, helium mixtures may require 40-50 CFH as it's lighter than air.


GTAW (tig) gas & electrodes!
Don't be a douche. Use 100% argon; or a helium mixture for DC & aluminum welding. Don't expect to get much penatration with DCEP, and there is no surface cleaning with DCEN. 15-20CFH with argon. 30-50CFH for helium mixes. If using a large cup (#8+), or a gas-lens the CFH requirement may be half of normal; all things depending. 10-15CFH.

* 2% thoriated (red) for DCEN steels, grinding dust is radioactive, but longest useable life
* 2% ceriated (orange) for DCEN steels and AC welding on inverter units, not radioative.
* 1-1.5-2% lanthanated (black, gold, blue) for DCEN steels. not radioative.
* Pure tungstens (green) for AC welding on transformer units.
* Zirconiated (brown) for AC xray ---- you'll never do.

Stickied. I love useful info.
SpankedYA! is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 02:46 PM
  #3  
3.0 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,811
Default Re: Electrode, Filler & Gas Selections

thanks CSaddict

racin it welds the same to me, it just melts sooner so it doesn't last *quite* as long as thoriated. I like it alot better on AC tho. To me its a more stable arc. To someone like engloid it probably doesn't make a ---- LoL!
Toysrme is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 05:38 PM
  #4  
0.5 BAR
 
#Rotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 189
Default Re: Electrode, Filler & Gas Selections

so what is the white tip tangsten then?
#Rotor is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 07:37 PM
  #5  
3.0 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,811
Default Re: Electrode, Filler & Gas Selections

Above is all AWS code.
If, instead of AWS code yall use ISO 6848 in Africa; then white would be .7-.9% Zirconiated. If that's the case then some of them overlap & some of them don't.

Or you could use some other code... IDK man.
Toysrme is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 09:03 PM
  #6  
3.0 BAR
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,709
Default Re: Electrode, Filler & Gas Selections

Good info. I only use red, i have a few orange that came with my machine.
BoosTedZSix is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 11:47 AM
  #7  
1.0 BAR
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 278
Default Re: Electrode, Filler & Gas Selections

Originally Posted by Toysrme
GTAW (tig) gas & electrodes!
Don't be a douche. Use 100% argon, or a helium mixture for DCEP & aluminum welding. 15-20CFH with argon. 30-50CFH for helium mixes.
You're not going to get much aluminum welded on DCEP. Do you mean DCEN? If so, you won't get much done with 100% argon. You need helium, or at least a mix of argon and helium.
Engloid is offline  
Old 09-20-2007, 08:42 AM
  #8  
3.0 BAR
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,877
Default Re: Electrode, Filler & Gas Selections

Originally Posted by Engloid
You're not going to get much aluminum welded on DCEP. Do you mean DCEN? If so, you won't get much done with 100% argon. You need helium, or at least a mix of argon and helium.


i dont know about you guys but i weld aluminum on AC. the only thing i uses DC for while welding aluminum is when i am using a tranformer machine and have to ball the tungsten.
if there is a way to weld aluminum on DC- then spill the beans because AC is to damn noisy
Racintweek is offline  
Old 09-21-2007, 10:07 AM
  #9  
3.0 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,811
Default Re: Electrode, Filler & Gas Selections

You can weld it whatever you want.
In big industry doing big tig welds you'd work it DC- to get the maximum amount of heat input. You're just sacraficing the surface cleaning action that DC + provides during DC+ & the DC+ cycle of AC.



E is right, I meant to write that with a semi-colon. As in USE 100% argon; unless you're welding DC.
Toysrme is offline  
Old 10-16-2007, 12:27 PM
  #10  
0.0 BAR
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 12
Default Re: Electrode, Filler & Gas Selections

Thx for the info Toys good post.
DSM_Head is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Electrode, Filler & Gas Selections


Contact Us Sitemap Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.