Fabrication Everything From JBwelded/Fluxcored downpipes to Equal length SS Manifolds.

1st plenum

Old 04-12-2009, 10:26 AM
  #1  
0.5 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 119
Talking 1st plenum

Here's teh start of a plenum that I'm making for a project.

shoyass is offline  
Old 04-12-2009, 11:33 AM
  #2  
0.5 BAR
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 81
Default

Maybe it's the angle, but that looks like it is going to be too thin. Made a gas tank out of that stuff and when we pressure tested it at 3psi it blew up like a balloon. I almost want to say you can see it warping/bending already, but I've had a few beers (it is Easter morning after all).

Those welds wandering around on the long flat section like that will probably leak air too. They can look perfect and still leak. If you're running a speed density system it may not even matter though.

Around the tubes look ok!
tkelly278 is offline  
Old 04-13-2009, 11:52 AM
  #3  
0.5 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 119
Default

Its 20ga. I will pressure test it once its boxed. Thanks for looking More pics to follow
shoyass is offline  
Old 04-13-2009, 12:43 PM
  #4  
0.5 BAR
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 81
Default

20ga? Like .032"

Sheet Metal Thickness Gauges

I would consider that a temporary piece. Even if it's not boosted repeated cycles with welded aluminum that thin under pretty heavy loads (just to take a guess 10psi of vacuum * 8x4in^2 = 320lbs, easily) is destined to fail unless it's braced properly. The larger the pieces, the more force, the more likely it will be to fail.

Not "lulz thats a fail" but, I would not be suprised if the weld ripped right apart. Manifolds made of thicker material, welded by someone with more skill have split right down the seam. At my skill level I wouldn't even try to get away with anything thinner than .125", just not worth the risk of having to do it again for me. I don't know what professional manifolds are, but they are definitely thicker than .032.

Last edited by tkelly278; 04-13-2009 at 12:45 PM.
tkelly278 is offline  
Old 04-13-2009, 12:58 PM
  #5  
0.5 BAR
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 50
Default

Looks good for the 1st, but yeah, just don't be surprised if it goes boom when you pressure test it!
BuGS is offline  
Old 04-13-2009, 03:52 PM
  #6  
0.5 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 119
Default

Its not going on a car. I have one on my Busa that makes 420HP at the wheel and its made from 24ga no problems
shoyass is offline  
Old 04-13-2009, 05:34 PM
  #7  
0.5 BAR
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 86
Default

welds could be cleaner but looks ok
kev77 is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 04:15 PM
  #8  
0.5 BAR
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 50
Default

Oooooo a turbo busa any pics?
sparklingwiggle is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 01:48 PM
  #9  
0.5 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 119
Default

Name:  PLENUM008.jpg
Views: 55
Size:  123.0 KB
shoyass is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 01:49 PM
  #10  
0.5 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 119
Default

Name:  PLENUM010.jpg
Views: 59
Size:  121.6 KB
shoyass is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: 1st plenum


Contact Us - Sitemap - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.