Fabrication Everything From JBwelded/Fluxcored downpipes to Equal length SS Manifolds.

need some help please

Old 10-23-2011, 08:44 AM
  #1  
0.0 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
Default need some help please

can any one make 4 of these up for me or tell me how i set a chop saw up to cut them or degrees i have to set too to make one any help would be great thank you
[IMG][/IMG]
Attached Thumbnails need some help please-52608753.jpg  
hoochhenry is offline  
Old 10-23-2011, 09:48 AM
  #2  
0.0 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
Default

can never get a reply on the forum lol
hoochhenry is offline  
Old 10-24-2011, 03:25 PM
  #3  
1.5 BAR
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: CHICAGO
Posts: 934
Default

you need to make a jig to cut the angle that those require. your chop saw can only cut 45 to 90degrees. that angle is very small like 10 to 20 degrees. i have some 4 into 1 collectors in mild steel in the garage. they will fit 1.5" primaries.
busa4 is offline  
Old 10-24-2011, 03:32 PM
  #4  
0.0 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
Default

Originally Posted by busa4 View Post
you need to make a jig to cut the angle that those require. your chop saw can only cut 45 to 90degrees. that angle is very small like 10 to 20 degrees. i have some 4 into 1 collectors in mild steel in the garage. they will fit 1.5" primaries.
10 /20 degrees does it matter with the lentgh of piping in the jig ?and how do i know were to cut the second cut
hoochhenry is offline  
Old 10-24-2011, 03:39 PM
  #5  
1.5 BAR
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: CHICAGO
Posts: 934
Default

Originally Posted by hoochhenry View Post
10 /20 degrees does it matter with the lentgh of piping in the jig ?and how do i know were to cut the second cut
you need to mark the pipe so that both cuts one the one pipe is 90 degrees from each other. if you get this wrong they wont fit properly.
busa4 is offline  
Old 10-24-2011, 03:42 PM
  #6  
0.0 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
Default

sounds good so make the pipe in half do one cut rotate to the other mark and cut again ,does it matter on the degree if its 10 or 20 degree what way will that affect it?thanks again for the help
hoochhenry is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 10:52 AM
  #7  
1.5 BAR
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: CHICAGO
Posts: 934
Default

the degrees depends on you. the larger the degree the more the primaries will angle out. see what angle works for you.
busa4 is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 11:26 AM
  #8  
0.0 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
Default

Originally Posted by busa4 View Post
the degrees depends on you. the larger the degree the more the primaries will angle out. see what angle works for you.
im learning thank you once again hopefully il be getting my saw tomorrow to try some cuts just need to get a jig sorted out
hoochhenry is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 01:46 PM
  #9  
1.0 BAR
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 577
Default

LOL Hooch you have to give some posters time to get on here, especially that early in the morning.
HMT-Roger is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 01:56 PM
  #10  
0.0 BAR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
Default

Originally Posted by Admin-Roger View Post
LOL Hooch you have to give some posters time to get on here, especially that early in the morning.
just noticed the time diffeance sorry
hoochhenry is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
racepak
Engine Management
4
12-18-2006 02:56 PM
racepak
Engine Management
0
12-01-2006 06:46 AM
chevy
Hybrid/Tech
0
07-08-2005 12:43 AM
1slowcx
Hybrid/Tech
0
06-18-2005 01:22 AM
jman30513
Forced Induction
0
11-13-2004 07:35 AM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: need some help please


Contact Us - Sitemap - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.