HomemadeTurbo - DIY Turbo Forum

Go Back   HomemadeTurbo - DIY Turbo Forum > Homemadeturbo > Fabrication
Register Forgot Password?
Mark Forums Read
Register HMT Pictures Turbo Classifieds Search Today's Posts vBLive
Search
Fabrication Everything From JBwelded/Fluxcored downpipes to Equal length SS Manifolds.



Welcome to the HomemadeTurbo - DIY Turbo Forum.

Reply
 
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-30-2006, 07:54 PM   #1
1.0 BAR
 
Join Date: May 2005


Posts: 282
Total Props: 0
Default Anyone here MIG Aluminum?

Hey guys. I have a Lincoln Sp 135 and i'm wondering how well it'll do for welding aluminum. I mean, they sell the stuff for it, but i also know MIGs arent that great for aluminum. So before i spend the cash for the extra stuff, does anyone have pics of the resulting welds? I'm planning on making boxes.. IC pipes... nothing thick. I know Ghetto D used to mig intercooler stuff with it... Thanks in advance.



Also what exactly do i need to buy to get started?
Fallen86 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
+ 0 -
Old 12-30-2006, 08:06 PM   #2
1.5 BAR
 
Join Date: Nov 2006


Posts: 768
Total Props: 0
Default Re: Anyone here MIG Aluminum?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fallen86
Hey guys. I have a Lincoln Sp 135 and i'm wondering how well it'll do for welding aluminum. I mean, they sell the stuff for it, but i also know MIGs arent that great for aluminum. So before i spend the cash for the extra stuff, does anyone have pics of the resulting welds? I'm planning on making boxes.. IC pipes... nothing thick. I know Ghetto D used to mig intercooler stuff with it... Thanks in advance.



Also what exactly do i need to buy to get started?
Wont work, you need a gun with a spool on it or a push/ pull gun. Otherwise it will just bind and continue to feed out right after the drive rollers making a rants nest. I tried it with my SP-135 Plus. you need a lincoln power MIG with a Cobra gun with the drive rollers by the goose neck.
BigWheeze is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
+ 0 -
Old 12-30-2006, 08:08 PM   #3
1.0 BAR
 
Join Date: Apr 2006


Posts: 503
Total Props: 0
Default Re: Anyone here MIG Aluminum?

My mate had a go at it, said it was a real pain getting the wire speed right because the aluminium wire would always fold up and stop feeding properly. He never had much success from what i remember, but people have told me that it does work.
DrSeuss is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
+ 0 -
Old 12-30-2006, 08:09 PM   #4
1.5 BAR
 
Join Date: Jan 2003


Posts: 1,037
Total Props: 0
Default Re: Anyone here MIG Aluminum?

werd, done it, but you need a spool gun and argon. Its tough, but with practice the welds can look as good as a TIG. Strength, idk, but we used a MIG to build aluminum space frame chassis that held up fine for a couple years.


[edit] getting the wire speed and amperage spot on is tough as ----. The spool gun I was using had a rate adjuster built in, which I would consider a requirement. Preheating the aluminum with a torch helped get the amperage requirement consistant.
krustindumm is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
+ 0 -
Old 12-30-2006, 08:22 PM   #5
1.5 BAR
 
Join Date: Nov 2006


Posts: 768
Total Props: 0
Default Re: Anyone here MIG Aluminum?

Quote:
Originally Posted by krustindumm
werd, done it, but you need a spool gun and argon. Its tough, but with practice the welds can look as good as a TIG. Strength, idk, but we used a MIG to build aluminum space frame chassis that held up fine for a couple years.


[edit] getting the wire speed and amperage spot on is tough as ----. The spool gun I was using had a rate adjuster built in, which I would consider a requirement. Preheating the aluminum with a torch helped get the amperage requirement consistant.
Its not that hard to dial your voltage and wire speed. normaly 1 volt per 10 amps. I found around 20-25V using .035 wire downhand works best.
BigWheeze is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
+ 0 -
Old 12-30-2006, 09:16 PM   #6
1.5 BAR
 
Join Date: Jan 2003


Posts: 1,037
Total Props: 0
Default Re: Anyone here MIG Aluminum?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigWheeze
Its not that hard to dial your voltage and wire speed. normaly 1 volt per 10 amps. I found around 20-25V using .035 wire downhand works best.
We were having trouble with it mostly on the thinner stuff (and the chassis' was primarily .030 wall 1" diameter tube and .030 sheet). What was happening is if you set it right when the metal was cold, after a few seconds of welding the arc was too hot, so you had to move faster, then the wire speed would be too slow.
krustindumm is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
+ 0 -
Old 12-31-2006, 01:35 AM   #7
1.5 BAR
 
Join Date: Nov 2006


Posts: 768
Total Props: 0
Default Re: Anyone here MIG Aluminum?

Quote:
Originally Posted by krustindumm
We were having trouble with it mostly on the thinner stuff (and the chassis' was primarily .030 wall 1" diameter tube and .030 sheet). What was happening is if you set it right when the metal was cold, after a few seconds of welding the arc was too hot, so you had to move faster, then the wire speed would be too slow.
with thin "tin" aluminium you use pulse on pulse mode of transfer. Really thats not much of a frame. I still use it on 1/8 - 1/4" and .035 wire
BigWheeze is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
+ 0 -
Old 12-31-2006, 02:05 AM   #8
1.0 BAR
 
Join Date: May 2005


Posts: 282
Total Props: 0
Default Re: Anyone here MIG Aluminum?

all this talk sounds very unerving. not so excited about this anymore, guess i go find a smiley tig?
Fallen86 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
+ 0 -
Old 12-31-2006, 03:04 AM   #9
1.5 BAR
 
Join Date: Nov 2006


Posts: 768
Total Props: 0
Default Re: Anyone here MIG Aluminum?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fallen86
all this talk sounds very unerving. not so excited about this anymore, guess i go find a smiley tig?
if you want to only want weld steel
BigWheeze is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
+ 0 -
Old 12-31-2006, 04:53 AM   #10
1.0 BAR
 
Join Date: May 2005


Posts: 282
Total Props: 0
Default Re: Anyone here MIG Aluminum?

oh wtf, i thought they made smileys with the AC option? mb i got confused with some other welder. but yea, i want something with good aluminum welding capability... i have very easy access to aluminum and steel isnt great for everything.

THanks for the replies btw. Helped a lot!
Fallen86 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
+ 0 -
Old 12-31-2006, 04:53 AM
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 
Latest Threads
- by Syari




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO ©2010, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2009 Homemadeturbo.com